
Chris Hohn
TCI Fund Management
Founder of TCI. Holds about ten large positions in monopoly-like businesses and is known for activist pressure on climate disclosure.
13F portfolio value
Q2 2026
$52.77B
1-year growth
+4.1%
2-year growth
+28.9%
Positions
11
Top 10 share
98.6%
Quarterly turnover
2.5%
Last filed
Aug 14, 2026
Source: SEC EDGAR · Photo: Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (CC BY 2.0)
Q2 2026: summary
MakklerAI- GE rose to 33.6% of TCI’s $52.8B portfolio from 29.8% in the prior quarter, while Visa eased to 19.8% from 20.4%.
- TCI added 12.3% to its GOOG shares, bringing the position to 6.7% of the portfolio, and opened 1.4% positions in both MLM and VMC.
- TCI exited MSFT and reduced CP by 2.6% and CNI by 4.2%; CP now represents 7.4% and CNI 2.1%.
- The 11-stock portfolio had 2.5% turnover, and its top 10 holdings accounted for 98.6% of value, versus 10 positions in the prior quarter.
Portfolio value (13F)
$40.92BQ2 2024
$44.02BQ3 2024
$42.41BQ4 2024
$43.37BQ1 2025
$50.71BQ2 2025
$52.70BQ3 2025
$53.65BQ4 2025
$45.17BQ1 2026
$52.77BQ2 2026
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Sold | Quarterly turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $52.77B | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | $45.17B | 10 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.3% |
| Q4 2025 | $53.65B | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | $52.70B | 9 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | $50.71B | 10 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2025 | $43.37B | 10 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2024 | $42.41B | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | $44.02B | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | $40.92B | 10 | — | — | — | — | — |
Weight of the largest positions
The latest quarter's 10 largest positions, with their weights in earlier quarters.
| Stock | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GE | 18.7% | 20.6% | 18.1% | 22.0% | 24.1% | 27.1% | 27.3% | 29.8% | 33.6% |
| V | 10.8% | 10.5% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 18.2% | 18.1% | 20.4% | 19.8% |
| MCO | 13.6% | 14.3% | 14.8% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 12.0% | 12.7% | 13.8% | 12.3% |
| SPGI | 11.3% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 11.5% | 10.3% | 11.5% | 13.2% | 10.9% |
| CP | 10.6% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 8.3% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 8.1% | 7.4% |
| GOOG | 7.6% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 6.7% |
| Ferrovial Se | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.7% |
| CNI | 11.4% | 9.4% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.1% |
| GOOGL | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.1% | — | — | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| MLM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.4% |
| VMC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.4% |
MakklerAI
Ask MakklerAI about Chris Hohn's portfolio
Explore this quarter's moves and where each position stands against its estimated buy price and Makkler Fair Value. Answers are based on the 13F and today's prices.