Li Lu
Himalaya Capital
Founder of Himalaya Capital and long-time associate of Charlie Munger. Holds a handful of positions for many years.
13F portfolio value
Q2 2026
$3.70B
1-year growth
+37.7%
2-year growth
+44.6%
Positions
8
Top 10 share
100.0%
Quarterly turnover
12.7%
Last filed
Aug 14, 2026
Q2 2026: summary
MakklerAI- PDD shares rose 133.5%, lifting its portfolio weight from 14.7% to 22.2% ($821M).
- BRK-B shares increased 23.5%, and its weight climbed from 13.4% to 15.0% ($555M).
- Li Lu exited six positions, including BAC, OXY, SPGI, HRB, MCO and MSCI; holdings fell from 14 to 8 and turnover was 12.7%.
- GOOGL and GOOG together made up 47.9% of the $3.7B portfolio; the top-ten concentration was 100%.
Portfolio value (13F)
$2.56BQ2 2024
$2.47BQ3 2024
$2.71BQ4 2024
$2.21BQ1 2025
$2.69BQ2 2025
$3.23BQ3 2025
$3.57BQ4 2025
$3.20BQ1 2026
$3.70BQ2 2026
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Sold | Quarterly turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $3.70B | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12.7% |
| Q1 2026 | $3.20B | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.7% |
| Q4 2025 | $3.57B | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | $3.23B | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.69B | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.21B | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.71B | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.47B | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.56B | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
Weight of the largest positions
The latest quarter's 10 largest positions, with their weights in earlier quarters.
| Stock | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGL | 18.1% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 17.8% | 16.7% | 19.1% | 22.3% | 22.8% | 24.5% |
| GOOG | 21.8% | 20.6% | 21.4% | 17.3% | 16.2% | 18.5% | 21.6% | 22.0% | 23.4% |
| PDD | — | — | — | — | 17.9% | 18.9% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 22.2% |
| BRK-B | 14.3% | 16.7% | 15.0% | 21.6% | 16.2% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 13.4% | 15.0% |
| EWBC | 7.9% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 11.3% | 10.4% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 9.3% | 9.7% |
| CROX | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5% | 2.3% | 2.9% |
| TME | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| AAPL | 6.2% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
MakklerAI
Ask MakklerAI about Li Lu's portfolio
Explore this quarter's moves and where each position stands against its estimated buy price and Makkler Fair Value. Answers are based on the 13F and today's prices.