
Prem Watsa
Fairfax Financial
Founder of Fairfax Financial, often called the Canadian Buffett. Invests the insurer's float in value stocks.
13F portfolio value
Q2 2026
$2.64B
1-year growth
+41.0%
2-year growth
+123%
Positions
32
Top 10 share
90.7%
Quarterly turnover
13.4%
Last filed
Aug 14, 2026
Source: SEC EDGAR · Photo: செல்வா at Tamil Wikipedia (CC BY 3.0)
Q2 2026: summary
MakklerAI- Fairfax’s 13F portfolio rose to $2.6B from $1.9B in Q1, with 32 positions and 13.4% turnover.
- EGO debuted at 16.2% ($427M), while Orla Mining shares rose 83.5% to a 21.5% portfolio weight ($568M).
- KHC shares increased 171.6% to 12.8% ($338M); the top 10 holdings represented 90.7% of the portfolio.
- Kennedy-Wilson and BB were sold out; Orla Mining’s weight eased from 25.8% in Q1 to 21.5%.
Portfolio value (13F)
$1.18BQ2 2024
$1.10BQ3 2024
$1.56BQ4 2024
$1.84BQ1 2025
$1.87BQ2 2025
$2.06BQ3 2025
$2.08BQ4 2025
$1.94BQ1 2026
$2.64BQ2 2026
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Sold | Quarterly turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $2.64B | 32 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 13.4% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.94B | 29 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.08B | 29 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10.9% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.06B | 29 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.87B | 28 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.84B | 29 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.56B | 31 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.10B | 31 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.18B | 38 | — | — | — | — | — |
Weight of the largest positions
The latest quarter's 10 largest positions, with their weights in earlier quarters.
| Stock | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orla Mining Ltd | 18.0% | 20.5% | 20.0% | 28.6% | 29.9% | 29.6% | 20.3% | 25.8% | 21.5% |
| EGO | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.2% |
| KHC | — | 2.4% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 12.8% |
| UAA | 2.4% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 10.0% | 13.1% | 11.0% |
| CVS | — | — | 7.8% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 10.6% |
| CLF | — | — | 3.6% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 6.5% | 5.3% |
| UA | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | 6.5% | 5.2% |
| TAP | — | — | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| ATS | — | 0.1% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 2.7% |
| WEN | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| TSM | 2.1% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| HP | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 1.5% |
| BNS | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| GM | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| PFE | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.0% |
| MRK | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.8% |
| JNJ | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| KSPI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3% |
| RCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2% |
| GTX | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| CNI | — | — | — | — | — | — | <0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| CIGI | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | <0.1% |
| WBD | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | <0.1% | <0.1% |
| DPZ | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | <0.1% |
| CPRI | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% |
| LULU | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% |
| PENN | — | — | — | — | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% |
| Electronic Arts Inc | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | <0.1% |
| BRK-A | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% |
| BRSL | — | — | — | — | — | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% |
| CPAC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | <0.1% |
| MX | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% |
MakklerAI
Ask MakklerAI about Prem Watsa's portfolio
Explore this quarter's moves and where each position stands against its estimated buy price and Makkler Fair Value. Answers are based on the 13F and today's prices.