← Economic Calendar

CN ChinaChina · Business activity

China official PMI

The statistics bureau's survey of purchasing managers, out on the last day of the month.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Tue, September 29, 2026 · 21:30 · September

50.1In line

Forecast 50.1Previous 49.8

  • Non-manufacturing50.2 / 49.3

Next release

Fri, October 30, 2026 · 21:30 · October

12d 22h

No forecastPrevious 50.1

    Recent releases (Manufacturing)

    July: 49.4 · Forecast 49.3Jul 24August: 49.1 · Forecast 49.5September: 49.8 · Forecast 49.5October: 50.1 · Forecast 50Oct 24November: 50.3 · Forecast 50.3December: 50.1 · Forecast 50.3January: 49.1 · Forecast 50.1Jan 25February: 50.2 · Forecast 49.9March: 50.5 · Forecast 50.5April: 49 · Forecast 49.8Apr 25May: 49.5 · Forecast 49.5June: 49.7 · Forecast 49.7July: 49.3 · Forecast 49.7Jul 25August: 49.4 · Forecast 49.5September: 49.8 · Forecast 49.7October: 49 · Forecast 49.6Oct 25November: 49.2 · Forecast 49.2December: 50.1 · Forecast 49.2March: 50.4 · Forecast 50.1Mar 26April: 50.3 · Forecast 50.1June: 50.3 · Forecast 50.1July: 49.2 · Forecast 50Jul 26August: 49.8 · Forecast 49.7September: 50.1 · Forecast 50.1Sep 2650.1
    ActualForecast

    Market memory

    57 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

    Shanghai Composite

    Moved 0.75% on average on release days, against 0.69% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (22x)+0.62% · up days 15/22
    • When below forecast (22x)-0.11% · up days 9/22
    • When in line (10x)+0.31% · up days 8/10

    Recent release days

    Sep 30, 26 +0.31%Aug 31, 26 +0.86%Jul 31, 26 +0.72%Jun 30, 26 +0.50%Apr 30, 26 +0.11%Mar 31, 26 -0.80%

    Hang Seng

    Moved 0.98% on average on release days, against 1.15% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (24x)+0.31% · up days 15/24
    • When below forecast (22x)-0.29% · up days 11/22
    • When in line (10x)-0.18% · up days 5/10

    Recent release days

    Sep 30, 26 +0.37%Aug 31, 26 -0.07%Jul 31, 26 +0.10%Jun 30, 26 -0.63%Apr 30, 26 -1.28%Mar 31, 26 +0.15%

    Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

    Past releases

    DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
    Sep 29, 2026September50.150.149.8
    Aug 30, 2026August49.849.749.2
    Jul 30, 2026July49.25050.3
    Jun 29, 2026June50.350.150
    Apr 29, 2026April50.350.150.4
    Mar 30, 2026March50.450.149
    Dec 30, 2025December50.149.249.2
    Nov 29, 2025November49.249.249
    Oct 30, 2025October4949.649.8
    Sep 29, 2025September49.849.749.4
    Aug 30, 2025August49.449.549.3
    Jul 30, 2025July49.349.749.7
    Jun 29, 2025June49.749.749.5
    May 30, 2025May49.549.549
    Apr 29, 2025April4949.850.5
    Mar 30, 2025March50.550.550.2
    Feb 28, 2025February50.249.949.1
    Jan 26, 2025January49.150.150.1
    Dec 30, 2024December50.150.350.3
    Nov 29, 2024November50.350.350.1
    Oct 30, 2024October50.15049.8
    Sep 29, 2024September49.849.549.1
    Aug 30, 2024August49.149.549.4
    Jul 30, 2024July49.449.349.5

    More from China

    Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

    For information only, not investment advice.