← Economic Calendar

EUR Euro areaEuro area · Inflation

Euro area inflation

Eurostat's harmonised consumer prices. A flash estimate comes at the end of the month, the final figure two weeks later.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Fri, October 16, 2026 · 05:00 · September

3.8%In line

Forecast 3.8%Previous 3.2%

  • Core, yearly2.5% / 2.5%
  • Monthly0.6% / 0.6%

Next release

Wed, November 4, 2026 · 05:00 · October

17d 6h

No forecastPrevious 3.8%

    Recent releases (Yearly)

    August: 2.1% · Forecast 2%Sep 25August: 2% · Forecast 2.1%September: 2.2% · Forecast 2.2%September: 2.2% · Forecast 2.2%Oct 25October: 2.1% · Forecast 2.1%October: 2.1% · Forecast 2.1%November: 2.2% · Forecast 2.1%Dec 25November: 2.1% · Forecast 2.2%December: 2% · Forecast 2%December: 1.9% · Forecast 2%Jan 26January: 1.7% · Forecast 1.7%January: 1.7% · Forecast 1.7%February: 1.9% · Forecast 1.9%Mar 26March: 2.5% · Forecast 2.6%March: 2.6% · Forecast 2.5%April: 3% · Forecast 2.9%Apr 26April: 3% · Forecast 3%May: 3.2% · Forecast 3.2%June: 2.8% · Forecast 2.8%Jul 26July: 2.9% · Forecast 2.9%July: 2.9% · Forecast 2.9%August: 3.2% · Forecast 3.3%Sep 26September: 3.8% · Forecast 3.6%September: 3.8% · Forecast 3.8%Oct 263.8%
    ActualForecast

    Market memory

    114 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

    EUR/USD

    Moved 0.34% on average on release days, against 0.35% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (29x)+0.03% · up days 16/29
    • When below forecast (27x)+0.11% · up days 15/27
    • When in line (58x)+0.05% · up days 32/58

    Recent release days

    Oct 16, 26 +0.16%Oct 2, 26 -0.68%Sep 17, 26 -0.59%Aug 19, 26 -0.03%Jul 31, 26 +0.49%Jul 17, 26 -0.22%

    Euro Stoxx 50

    Moved 0.69% on average on release days, against 0.79% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (29x)+0.06% · up days 15/29
    • When below forecast (27x)+0.28% · up days 19/27
    • When in line (58x)+0.02% · up days 26/58

    Recent release days

    Oct 16, 26 +0.58%Oct 2, 26 +1.02%Sep 17, 26 +0.90%Aug 19, 26 -0.37%Jul 31, 26 +0.21%Jul 17, 26 -0.84%

    Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

    Past releases

    DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
    Oct 16, 2026September · Final3.8%3.8%3.2%
    Oct 2, 2026September · Flash3.8%3.6%3.2%
    Sep 17, 2026August · Final3.2%3.3%2.9%
    Aug 19, 2026July · Final2.9%2.9%2.8%
    Jul 31, 2026July · Flash2.9%2.9%2.8%
    Jul 17, 2026June · Final2.8%2.8%3.2%
    Jun 17, 2026May · Final3.2%3.2%3%
    May 20, 2026April · Final3%3%2.6%
    Apr 30, 2026April · Flash3%2.9%2.6%
    Apr 16, 2026March · Final2.6%2.5%1.9%
    Mar 31, 2026March · Flash2.5%2.6%1.9%
    Mar 18, 2026February · Final1.9%1.9%1.7%
    Feb 25, 2026January · Final1.7%1.7%2%
    Feb 4, 2026January · Flash1.7%1.7%2%
    Jan 19, 2026December · Final1.9%2%2.1%
    Jan 7, 2026December · Flash2%2%2.1%
    Dec 17, 2025November · Final2.1%2.2%2.1%
    Dec 2, 2025November · Flash2.2%2.1%2.1%
    Nov 19, 2025October · Final2.1%2.1%2.2%
    Oct 31, 2025October · Flash2.1%2.1%2.2%
    Oct 17, 2025September · Final2.2%2.2%2%
    Oct 1, 2025September · Flash2.2%2.2%2%
    Sep 17, 2025August · Final2%2.1%2%
    Sep 2, 2025August · Flash2.1%2%2%

    More from Euro area

    Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

    For information only, not investment advice.