← Economic Calendar

GB UKUK · Inflation

UK inflation

The Office for National Statistics' consumer price index.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Wed, September 16, 2026 · 02:00 · August

3.1%In line

Forecast 3.1%Previous 2.9%

  • Core, yearly2.6% / 2.6%
  • Monthly0.5% / 0.5%

Next release

Wed, October 21, 2026 · 02:00 · September

3d 2h

Forecast 3.4%Previous 3.1%

  • Core, yearly— / 2.7%

Recent releases (Yearly)

September: 1.7% · Forecast 1.9%Oct 24October: 2.3% · Forecast 2.2%November: 2.6% · Forecast 2.6%December: 2.5% · Forecast 2.6%Jan 25January: 3% · Forecast 2.8%February: 2.8% · Forecast 2.9%March: 2.6% · Forecast 2.7%Apr 25April: 3.5% · Forecast 3.3%May: 3.4% · Forecast 3.4%June: 3.6% · Forecast 3.4%Jul 25July: 3.8% · Forecast 3.7%August: 3.8% · Forecast 3.8%September: 3.8% · Forecast 4%Oct 25October: 3.6% · Forecast 3.6%November: 3.2% · Forecast 3.5%December: 3.4% · Forecast 3.3%Jan 26January: 3% · Forecast 3%February: 3% · Forecast 3%March: 3.3% · Forecast 3.3%Apr 26April: 2.8% · Forecast 3%May: 2.8% · Forecast 3%June: 2.6% · Forecast 2.7%Jul 26July: 2.9% · Forecast 2.9%August: 3.1% · Forecast 3.1%Sep 263.1%
ActualForecast

Market memory

58 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

FTSE 100

Moved 0.55% on average on release days, against 0.55% on an ordinary day.

  • When above forecast (24x)-0.24% · up days 8/24
  • When below forecast (20x)+0.44% · up days 16/20
  • When in line (14x)+0.04% · up days 8/14

Recent release days

Sep 16, 26 +0.29%Aug 19, 26 +0.14%Jul 22, 26 +1.24%Jun 17, 26 +0.14%May 20, 26 +0.98%Apr 22, 26 -0.21%

GBP/USD

Moved 0.35% on average on release days, against 0.38% on an ordinary day.

  • When above forecast (24x)+0.03% · up days 13/24
  • When below forecast (20x)+0.19% · up days 12/20
  • When in line (14x)-0.07% · up days 5/14

Recent release days

Sep 16, 26 -0.20%Aug 19, 26 -0.10%Jul 22, 26 -0.39%Jun 17, 26 +0.08%May 20, 26 -0.27%Apr 22, 26 -0.16%

Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

Past releases

DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
Sep 16, 2026August3.1%3.1%2.9%
Aug 19, 2026July2.9%2.9%2.6%
Jul 22, 2026June2.6%2.7%2.8%
Jun 17, 2026May2.8%3%2.8%
May 20, 2026April2.8%3%3.3%
Apr 22, 2026March3.3%3.3%3%
Mar 25, 2026February3%3%3%
Feb 18, 2026January3%3%3.4%
Jan 21, 2026December3.4%3.3%3.2%
Dec 17, 2025November3.2%3.5%3.6%
Nov 19, 2025October3.6%3.6%3.8%
Oct 22, 2025September3.8%4%3.8%
Sep 17, 2025August3.8%3.8%3.8%
Aug 20, 2025July3.8%3.7%3.6%
Jul 16, 2025June3.6%3.4%3.4%
Jun 18, 2025May3.4%3.4%3.5%
May 21, 2025April3.5%3.3%2.6%
Apr 16, 2025March2.6%2.7%2.8%
Mar 26, 2025February2.8%2.9%3%
Feb 19, 2025January3%2.8%2.5%
Jan 15, 2025December2.5%2.6%2.6%
Dec 18, 2024November2.6%2.6%2.3%
Nov 20, 2024October2.3%2.2%1.7%
Oct 16, 2024September1.7%1.9%2.2%

More from UK

Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

For information only, not investment advice.