← Economic Calendar

GB UKUK · Jobs

UK labour market

Unemployment, jobs and wage growth - wages are the part the Bank of England watches most.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Tue, September 15, 2026 · 02:00 · July

4.9%Below forecast

Forecast 5%Previous 4.9%

  • Wage growth3.9% / 3.9%
  • Employment change67K

Next release

Tue, October 20, 2026 · 02:00 · August

2d 2h

Forecast 5%Previous 4.9%

  • Wage growth— / 3.8%

Recent releases (Unemployment rate)

August: 4% · Forecast 4.1%Oct 24September: 4.3% · Forecast 4.1%October: 4.3% · Forecast 4.3%November: 4.4% · Forecast 4.3%Jan 25December: 4.4% · Forecast 4.5%January: 4.4% · Forecast 4.4%February: 4.4% · Forecast 4.4%Apr 25March: 4.5% · Forecast 4.5%April: 4.6% · Forecast 4.6%May: 4.7% · Forecast 4.6%Jul 25June: 4.7% · Forecast 4.7%July: 4.7% · Forecast 4.7%August: 4.8% · Forecast 4.7%Oct 25September: 5% · Forecast 4.9%October: 5.1% · Forecast 5.1%November: 5.1% · Forecast 5%Jan 26December: 5.2% · Forecast 5.1%January: 5.2% · Forecast 5.3%February: 4.9% · Forecast 5.2%Apr 26March: 5% · Forecast 4.9%April: 4.9% · Forecast 5%May: 4.9% · Forecast 5%Jul 26June: 4.9% · Forecast 4.8%July: 4.9% · Forecast 5%Sep 264.9%
ActualForecast

Market memory

57 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

FTSE 100

Moved 0.61% on average on release days, against 0.55% on an ordinary day.

  • When above forecast (18x)-0.14% · up days 10/18
  • When below forecast (19x)-0.28% · up days 7/19
  • When in line (19x)+0.01% · up days 9/19

Recent release days

Sep 15, 26 -0.37%Aug 18, 26 +0.07%Jul 21, 26 +0.58%Jun 18, 26 -1.04%May 19, 26 +0.07%Apr 21, 26 -1.05%

GBP/USD

Moved 0.34% on average on release days, against 0.38% on an ordinary day.

  • When above forecast (18x)+0.05% · up days 8/18
  • When below forecast (19x)+0.04% · up days 10/19
  • When in line (19x)+0.02% · up days 10/19

Recent release days

Sep 15, 26 -0.18%Aug 18, 26 +0.03%Jul 21, 26 -0.11%Jun 18, 26 -0.93%May 19, 26 +0.93%Apr 21, 26 +0.35%

Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

Past releases

DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
Sep 15, 2026July4.9%5%4.9%
Aug 18, 2026June4.9%4.8%4.9%
Jul 21, 2026May4.9%5%4.9%
Jun 18, 2026April4.9%5%5%
May 19, 2026March5%4.9%4.9%
Apr 21, 2026February4.9%5.2%5.2%
Mar 19, 2026January5.2%5.3%5.2%
Feb 17, 2026December5.2%5.1%5.1%
Jan 20, 2026November5.1%5%5.1%
Dec 16, 2025October5.1%5.1%5%
Nov 11, 2025September5%4.9%4.8%
Oct 14, 2025August4.8%4.7%4.7%
Sep 16, 2025July4.7%4.7%4.7%
Aug 12, 2025June4.7%4.7%4.7%
Jul 17, 2025May4.7%4.6%4.6%
Jun 10, 2025April4.6%4.6%4.5%
May 13, 2025March4.5%4.5%4.4%
Apr 15, 2025February4.4%4.4%4.4%
Mar 20, 2025January4.4%4.4%4.4%
Feb 18, 2025December4.4%4.5%4.4%
Jan 21, 2025November4.4%4.3%4.3%
Dec 17, 2024October4.3%4.3%4.3%
Nov 12, 2024September4.3%4.1%4%
Oct 15, 2024August4%4.1%4.1%

More from UK

Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

For information only, not investment advice.