← Economic Calendar

US USUS · Inflation

US inflation (CPI)

The Bureau of Labor Statistics' consumer price index. The figure that most often decides what the Fed does next.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Wed, October 14, 2026 · 08:30 · September

3.7%Above forecast

Forecast 3.6%Previous 3.4%

  • Core, yearly2.6% / 2.5%
  • Monthly0.6% / 0.6%
  • Core, monthly0.3% / 0.2%
  • Index level336.94 / 336.65
  • Index, seasonally adjusted336.3

Next release

Tue, November 10, 2026 · 08:30 · October

23d 10h

No forecastPrevious 3.7%

    Recent releases (Yearly)

    July: 2.9% · Forecast 3%Aug 24October: 2.6% · Forecast 2.6%November: 2.7% · Forecast 2.7%December: 2.9% · Forecast 2.9%Jan 25January: 3% · Forecast 2.9%February: 2.8% · Forecast 2.9%March: 2.4% · Forecast 2.6%Apr 25April: 2.3% · Forecast 2.4%May: 2.4% · Forecast 2.5%June: 2.7% · Forecast 2.7%Jul 25July: 2.7% · Forecast 2.8%August: 2.9% · Forecast 2.9%September: 3% · Forecast 3.1%Oct 25November: 2.7% · Forecast 3.1%December: 2.7% · Forecast 2.7%January: 2.4% · Forecast 2.5%Feb 26February: 2.4% · Forecast 2.4%March: 3.3% · Forecast 3.3%April: 3.8% · Forecast 3.7%May 26May: 4.2% · Forecast 4.2%June: 3.5% · Forecast 3.8%July: 3.4% · Forecast 3.4%Aug 26August: 3.4% · Forecast 3.4%September: 3.7% · Forecast 3.6%Oct 263.7%
    ActualForecast

    Market memory

    55 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

    S&P 500

    Moved 0.98% on average on release days, against 0.76% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (18x)-0.72% · up days 3/18
    • When below forecast (19x)+0.67% · up days 16/19
    • When in line (18x)+0.37% · up days 12/18

    Recent release days

    Oct 14, 26 -1.11%Sep 11, 26 +0.86%Aug 12, 26 +0.26%Jul 14, 26 +0.38%Jun 10, 26 -1.62%May 12, 26 -0.16%

    US Dollar Index

    Moved 0.48% on average on release days, against 0.34% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (18x)+0.32% · up days 12/18
    • When below forecast (19x)-0.62% · up days 5/19
    • When in line (18x)-0.03% · up days 9/18

    Recent release days

    Oct 14, 26 +0.36%Sep 11, 26 +0.03%Aug 12, 26 +0.19%Jul 14, 26 -0.34%Jun 10, 26 +0.04%May 12, 26 +0.36%

    Gold

    Moved 0.83% on average on release days, against 0.86% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (18x)-0.15% · up days 7/18
    • When below forecast (19x)+0.65% · up days 12/19
    • When in line (18x)-0.01% · up days 9/18

    Recent release days

    Oct 14, 26 -1.66%Sep 11, 26 +0.04%Aug 12, 26 +0.59%Jul 14, 26 +1.60%Jun 10, 26 -3.57%May 12, 26 -0.89%

    Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

    Past releases

    DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
    Oct 14, 2026September3.7%3.6%3.4%
    Sep 11, 2026August3.4%3.4%3.4%
    Aug 12, 2026July3.4%3.4%3.5%
    Jul 14, 2026June3.5%3.8%4.2%
    Jun 10, 2026May4.2%4.2%3.8%
    May 12, 2026April3.8%3.7%3.3%
    Apr 10, 2026March3.3%3.3%2.4%
    Mar 11, 2026February2.4%2.4%2.4%
    Feb 13, 2026January2.4%2.5%2.7%
    Jan 13, 2026December2.7%2.7%2.7%
    Dec 18, 2025November2.7%3.1%—
    Oct 24, 2025September3%3.1%2.9%
    Sep 11, 2025August2.9%2.9%2.7%
    Aug 12, 2025July2.7%2.8%2.7%
    Jul 15, 2025June2.7%2.7%2.4%
    Jun 11, 2025May2.4%2.5%2.3%
    May 13, 2025April2.3%2.4%2.4%
    Apr 10, 2025March2.4%2.6%2.8%
    Mar 12, 2025February2.8%2.9%3%
    Feb 12, 2025January3%2.9%2.9%
    Jan 15, 2025December2.9%2.9%2.7%
    Dec 11, 2024November2.7%2.7%2.6%
    Nov 13, 2024October2.6%2.6%2.4%
    Aug 14, 2024July2.9%3%3%

    More from US

    Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

    For information only, not investment advice.