← Economic Calendar

US USUS · Inflation

US PCE inflation

Personal consumption expenditure prices, the inflation measure the Fed targets at 2%. Released with personal income and spending.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Wed, August 26, 2026 · 08:30 · July

0.2%In line

Forecast 0.2%Previous 0.1%

  • Core, yearly3.3% / 3.3%
  • Yearly3.7% / 3.6%
  • Monthly0.2% / 0.1%
  • Personal income0.4% / 0.2%
  • Personal spending0.2% / 0.1%

Next release

Thu, October 29, 2026 · 08:30 · September

11d 9h

No forecastPrevious 0.2%

    Recent releases (Core, monthly)

    June: 0.2% · Forecast 0.1%Jul 24July: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%August: 0.1% · Forecast 0.2%September: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%Oct 24October: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%November: 0.1% · Forecast 0.2%December: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%Jan 25January: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%February: 0.4% · Forecast 0.3%March: 0% · Forecast 0.1%Apr 25April: 0.1% · Forecast 0.1%May: 0.2% · Forecast 0.1%June: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%Jul 25July: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%August: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%November: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%Jan 26December: 0.4% · Forecast 0.3%January: 0.4% · Forecast 0.4%February: 0.4% · Forecast 0.4%Apr 26March: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%April: 0.2% · Forecast 0.3%May: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%Jun 26June: 0.1% · Forecast 0.2%July: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%Aug 260.2%
    ActualForecast

    Market memory

    58 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

    S&P 500

    Moved 0.93% on average on release days, against 0.76% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (9x)+0.13% · up days 6/9
    • When below forecast (12x)+0.10% · up days 7/12
    • When in line (36x)+0.29% · up days 20/36

    Recent release days

    Aug 26, 26 -0.02%Jul 30, 26 +1.66%Jun 25, 26 -0.01%May 28, 26 +0.58%Apr 30, 26 +1.02%Apr 9, 26 +0.62%

    US Dollar Index

    Moved 0.31% on average on release days, against 0.34% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (9x)0.00% · up days 2/9
    • When below forecast (12x)-0.23% · up days 3/12
    • When in line (36x)+0.03% · up days 19/36

    Recent release days

    Aug 26, 26 +0.25%Jul 30, 26 -0.78%Jun 25, 26 -0.18%May 28, 26 -0.19%Apr 30, 26 -0.85%Apr 9, 26 -0.31%

    Gold

    Moved 0.88% on average on release days, against 0.86% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (9x)+0.31% · up days 7/9
    • When below forecast (12x)+0.31% · up days 5/12
    • When in line (36x)+0.02% · up days 20/36

    Recent release days

    Aug 26, 26 -0.88%Jul 30, 26 +1.58%Jun 25, 26 +0.97%May 28, 26 +1.14%Apr 30, 26 +1.49%Apr 9, 26 +0.85%

    Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

    Past releases

    DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
    Aug 26, 2026July0.2%0.2%0.1%
    Jul 30, 2026June0.1%0.2%0.3%
    Jun 25, 2026May0.3%0.3%0.3%
    May 28, 2026April0.2%0.3%0.3%
    Apr 30, 2026March0.3%0.3%0.4%
    Apr 9, 2026February0.4%0.4%0.4%
    Mar 13, 2026January0.4%0.4%0.4%
    Feb 20, 2026December0.4%0.3%0.2%
    Jan 22, 2026November0.2%0.2%0.2%
    Sep 26, 2025August0.2%0.2%0.2%
    Aug 29, 2025July0.3%0.3%0.3%
    Jul 31, 2025June0.3%0.3%0.2%
    Jun 27, 2025May0.2%0.1%0.1%
    May 30, 2025April0.1%0.1%0.1%
    Apr 30, 2025March0%0.1%0.5%
    Mar 28, 2025February0.4%0.3%0.3%
    Feb 28, 2025January0.3%0.3%0.2%
    Jan 31, 2025December0.2%0.2%0.1%
    Dec 20, 2024November0.1%0.2%0.3%
    Nov 27, 2024October0.3%0.3%0.3%
    Oct 31, 2024September0.3%0.3%0.2%
    Sep 27, 2024August0.1%0.2%0.2%
    Aug 30, 2024July0.2%0.2%0.2%
    Jul 26, 2024June0.2%0.1%0.1%

    More from US

    Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

    For information only, not investment advice.