← Economic Calendar

US USUS · Inflation

US producer prices (PPI)

Prices businesses receive for their output. Some of its parts feed straight into the PCE inflation estimate.

We'll tell you 15 minutes before each release and when the figure is out.

Latest release

Thu, October 15, 2026 · 08:30 · September

1.3%Above forecast

Forecast 0.5%Previous 0.5%

  • Core, monthly0.7% / 0.3%
  • Yearly6.3% / 5.3%
  • Core, yearly5% / 4.4%

Next release

Fri, November 13, 2026 · 08:30 · October

26d 10h

No forecastPrevious 1.3%

    Recent releases (Monthly)

    July: 0.1% · Forecast 0.2%Aug 24August: 0.2% · Forecast 0.1%October: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%November: 0.4% · Forecast 0.2%Dec 24December: 0.2% · Forecast 0.3%January: 0.4% · Forecast 0.3%February: 0% · Forecast 0.3%Mar 25March: -0.4% · Forecast 0.2%April: -0.5% · Forecast 0.2%May: 0.1% · Forecast 0.2%Jun 25June: 0% · Forecast 0.2%July: 0.9% · Forecast 0.2%August: -0.1% · Forecast 0.3%Sep 25September: 0.3% · Forecast 0.3%November: 0.2% · Forecast 0.2%January: 0.5% · Forecast 0.3%Feb 26February: 0.7% · Forecast 0.3%March: 0.5% · Forecast 1.1%April: 1.4% · Forecast 0.5%May 26May: 1.1% · Forecast 0.7%June: -0.3% · Forecast 0%July: 0% · Forecast 0.2%Aug 26August: 0.4% · Forecast 0.4%September: 1.3% · Forecast 0.5%Oct 261.3%
    ActualForecast

    Market memory

    52 releases over the last 5 years: how the related markets closed on each release day. A release after the close counts for the next session.

    S&P 500

    Moved 0.74% on average on release days, against 0.76% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (20x)+0.10% · up days 10/20
    • When below forecast (23x)+0.38% · up days 17/23
    • When in line (7x)-0.11% · up days 2/7

    Recent release days

    Oct 15, 26 +0.33%Sep 10, 26 -0.58%Aug 13, 26 +0.65%Jul 15, 26 +0.38%Jun 11, 26 +1.75%May 13, 26 +0.58%

    US Dollar Index

    Moved 0.34% on average on release days, against 0.34% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (20x)+0.03% · up days 10/20
    • When below forecast (23x)-0.23% · up days 5/23
    • When in line (7x)+0.17% · up days 4/7

    Recent release days

    Oct 15, 26 -0.54%Sep 10, 26 +0.32%Aug 13, 26 -0.05%Jul 15, 26 -0.44%Jun 11, 26 -0.09%May 13, 26 +0.19%

    Gold

    Moved 0.83% on average on release days, against 0.86% on an ordinary day.

    • When above forecast (20x)-0.08% · up days 11/20
    • When below forecast (23x)+0.42% · up days 14/23
    • When in line (7x)-0.50% · up days 2/7

    Recent release days

    Oct 15, 26 +1.51%Sep 10, 26 -1.20%Aug 13, 26 -1.05%Jul 15, 26 -0.44%Jun 11, 26 -0.47%May 13, 26 +0.43%

    Past reactions are no indication of future price moves; other news on the same days may have moved prices too. Not investment advice.

    Past releases

    DatePeriodActualForecastPrevious
    Oct 15, 2026September1.3%0.5%0.5%
    Sep 10, 2026August0.4%0.4%0.1%
    Aug 13, 2026July0%0.2%-0.1%
    Jul 15, 2026June-0.3%0%0.6%
    Jun 11, 2026May1.1%0.7%1.1%
    May 13, 2026April1.4%0.5%0.7%
    Apr 14, 2026March0.5%1.1%0.5%
    Mar 18, 2026February0.7%0.3%0.5%
    Feb 27, 2026January0.5%0.3%0.4%
    Jan 14, 2026November0.2%0.2%0.1%
    Nov 25, 2025September0.3%0.3%-0.1%
    Sep 10, 2025August-0.1%0.3%0.7%
    Aug 14, 2025July0.9%0.2%0%
    Jul 16, 2025June0%0.2%0.3%
    Jun 12, 2025May0.1%0.2%-0.2%
    May 15, 2025April-0.5%0.2%0%
    Apr 11, 2025March-0.4%0.2%0.1%
    Mar 13, 2025February0%0.3%0.6%
    Feb 13, 2025January0.4%0.3%0.5%
    Jan 14, 2025December0.2%0.3%0.4%
    Dec 12, 2024November0.4%0.2%0.3%
    Nov 14, 2024October0.2%0.2%0.1%
    Sep 12, 2024August0.2%0.1%0%
    Aug 13, 2024July0.1%0.2%0.2%

    More from US

    Data compiled by MakklerFinn; figures are published by the official bodies concerned. Times are New York time.

    For information only, not investment advice.